Taps

Taps Sounded

Taps has been sounded for the following Veterans of the 1st Cavalry Division who have died within the past 13 months.

We provide information made available to the Association by our membership or gained from Families, friends, and/or obituaries. Those who were serving in the 1st Cavalry Division at the time of their death are indicated as an Active Duty Trooper. If you have information about the death of a Veteran of the 1st Cavalry Division, please contact the Association.

We honor the passing of our friends and comrades in arms.

Last updated: 12 January 2024

January 2024
CANTU, SP5 Juan Eric, B Co, 228 AVN, 1966-67. 2 January 2024.
HODOUS, SGT Terry, A., A Co, 13th SIG, 1966-67. 5 January 2024.

December 2023
BALLIET, SPC Richard G. Jr., 1-7 CAV. 31 Dec 2023.
BATES, SSG Bill, 11th Pathfinders Co, 1966-67. 26 December 2023.
BERRY, SP4 David, D Co, 2-8 CAV, 1971-72. 3 December 2024.
COLAVITA, LTC (RET) Henry “Rocky”, D Co, 2-8 CAV, 1968-69. 25 December 2023.
DODSON, COL (RET) Jonathon B., D Co, 1-12 CAV, 1969-70. 7 December 2023.
TRIPP, MAJ Vencent W., HHC, 1CD, 2006. 17 December 2023.

November 2023
BECTON, LTG (RET) Julius W., HHC, 1CD, 1975-76. 28 November 2023. (Division CDR 75-76; 1CDA Advisory Counsil)
FANTINO, SP4 Sam P., B Co, 2-7 CAV, 1965-66. 21 November 2023.
KORTY, SP5 Daniel N., HSC, 15th MED BN, 1966-67. 22 November 2023.
SANDERS, SSG Artie, C Trp, 1-9 CAV, 1968-69. 25 November 2023.
WALDEN, SP4 Keith T., HHC, 1-5 CAV & 1-7 CAV, 1969-70. 24 November 2023.
WALL, SP4 Delbert L., B Btry, 29FA, 1966-67. 23 November 2023.

October 2023
JANKOWSKI, 2LT Raymond A., 1-21 FA, 1965-66. 26 October 2023.
WILSON, 1LT Emmett A., 2-12 CAV, 1969. 1 October 2023.

September 2023
CHAMPAGNE, PFC Joseph J., F Troop, 12 CAV, 1947. 17 September 2023.
DURNO, SP5 Peter J., HHC, 27th MNT, 1965-66. 16 September 2023.
HERNANDEZ, 1SG (RET) Jesus “Jesse,” B Co, 1-8 CAV, 1958-59; C Co, 2-7 CAV, 1965-66. 12 September 2023.
LEE, SP5 Robert E., C Co, 27th MNT, 1965-66. 26 September 2023.
LEVINE, 1SG (RET) Owen J. “Sonny”, HHC, 15th S&S, 1967-69. 29 September 2023.
SILVEREST, SGT Curt, 3-7 CAV, 1968-69. 22 September 2023.

August 2023
ARBASETTI, SP4 Bob, B Co, 2-7 CAV, 1968. 6 August 2023. (1CDA Board of Governors 2004-2014)
CHRISTY, SSG (RET) Lyle M., HHC, 3BDE & C Co, 2-7 CAV, 1965-66; D Co, 2-5 CAV & 545th MP, 1970-71. 6 August 2023.
GARCIA, SSG (RET) Frank, HHC, 1CD, 2003-05. 12 August 2023.
HUDNALL, SGT Michael A., A Co, 1-12 CAV, 1969-70. 26 August 2023.
KAPERCEV, PFC Victor B., A Co, 1-7 CAV. 17 August 2023.
MOON, Trooper Edward, D Co, 1-12 CAV, 1965-66. 24 August 2023.
OAXACA, SSG William R., G Co, 2-12 CAV, 1944; Med Co, 2-12 CAV, 1945. 9 August 2023. (1CDA Board of Governors 2000-2010; WWII Scribe for Saber)
SHEFFIE, PV2 Shad E., 1-3CR, 2023. 4 August 2023. (Active Duty)

July 2023
CAMPBELL, SP5 William M., HHC, 2-12 CAV, 1968-67. 5 July 2023.
HEDGEPETH, SSG James E. “HP,” A Co 3-32 ARM, 1989. 22 July 2023.
HENSHAW, SFC William E., SVC Co & A Co 61 FA, 1950-52. 22 July 2023.
JOHNSON, COL (RET) Walter A., HHC 227 AVN & HHC 1CD, 1966-67. 15 July 2023.
SMITH, MG (RET) Scott B., HHC, Cdr, 8 ENG, 1969-70; HHC, Cdr, DISCOM, 1977. 11 July 2023.
(1CD Association President 2016)
TRAMONTANO, PFC Joseph D., 1-9 CAV, 1965-66. 8 July 2023.
TRUMBALL, SGT John A. E Co, 52 INF, 1967-68. 1 July 2023.
VANATTA, SGT Michael L., C Co, 2-12 CAV, 1965-66. 20 July 2023.
WAGNER, SGT Jim, D Co, 2-8 CAV, 1970-71. 23 July 2023.

June 2023
ARMSTRONG, SGT Thompson “Tom” L., D Co, 2-8 CAV, 1967-68. 13 June 2023.
BRAY, CW2 David M., B Co, 1-9 CAV, 1965. 7 June 2023.
DEMES, SGT Tom, HHB, 1-77th FA, 1968-69. 21 June 2023.
ELDRIDGE, SGT Eric P. HHC, 1-12 CAV, 1995. 23 June 2023.
KELLY, COL (RET) Edward J., HHC, 1CD, 1971 & HHC, 1-12 CAV, 1972. 26 June 2023.
LAIL, MSG Joe D., HHC, 3BDE, 1948. 19 June 2023.
RHAME, LTG (RET) Thomas G., B Co., 1-12th CAV, 1967-68. 27 June 2023.
RUCKER, SSG Eric, 2-7CAV, 3ABCT, 2019-2023. 12 June 2023. (Active Duty)
RYAN, SSG (RET) Earnest T., C Trp, 1-9 CAV, 1967-68. 1 June 2023.

May 2023
COBBLER, SGT Edward L., C Co, 1-5 CAV, 1966-67. 23 May 2023.
DUNNA, SP4 Craig R., HHB, 1-21 FA, 1965-66. 27 May 2023.
ELSTON, SSG Henry E., H Co, 75 INF, 1968-69. 8 May 2023.
MOODY, LTC (RET) Herbert E., C Co, 3BDE, 1970-71. 9 May 2023.
MORONEY, LTC (RET) Michael J., 1-8 CAV, 1989. 9 May 2023.
SIMONS, CPL Merrill C., 15th MED, 1952-53. 8 May 2023.
VANDERPOOL, SGT Eddie D., B Co, 2-7 CAV, 1967-68. 25 May 2023.

April 2023
ALLEGRETTI, SGT Robert J., A Co 2-2 ARA, 1969. 2 April 2023.
FIELD, PFC Albert A., M Co, 7 CAV, 1951. 27 April 2023.
JONES, SGT Richard H., A Btry, 1-30FA, 1967-1970. 16 April 2023.
MILLIKEN, SGM (RET) Carl, B Co, 1-12 CAV, 1966-67. 24 April 2023.
SHOEMAKER, PFC John M., A Co, 2-5 CAV, 1965-66. 19 April 2023.

March 2023
ARMSTRONG, 2LT Joe E., C Co, 1-5 CAV, 1969-70. 12 March 2023.
BASALDUARUIZ, PV2 Ana, 91st ENG, 2021. 13 March 2023. (Active Duty)
CARPENTER, SPC William, LRRP & D Co, 1-8 CAV, 1967-68. 1 March 2023.
CLARK, CPL Richard J. B Btry, 99FA, 1949; HHB, DIVARTY, 1950. 31 March 2023.
HAUBENSCHILD, SGT Leo L., 16 RCN, 1951. 1 March 2023.
HOLIDAY, SP5 Mark S., HSC, 15 MED, 1970-71. 23 March 2023.
INGE, LTG (RET) Joseph R., CDR, 1BDE, 1991. 23 March 2023.
MONTGOMERY, SSG Alfred B., A Co, 1-5 CAV, 1965-66. 28 March 2023.

February 2023
DUNNING, MAJ Craig L., 2-7 CAV, 1966. 20 February 2023.
KERN, 1SG (RET) Larry D., B Co, 2-7 CAV, 1968-69. 4 February 2023.
KING, SGT Roger C., B Co, 1-12 CAV, 1969. 17 February 2023.
KLIMEK, SGT David J., B Co, 2-8 CAV & Co H 75INF, 1970-71. 20 February 2023.
TODD, MG (RET) W. Russell, Cdr, 1CD, 1976-78. 12 February 2023. (Division Commander November 1976-November 1978)

January 2023
BENNETT, SGT Max L., D Co, 2-7 CAV, 1967-68. 5 January 2023.
BLAGG, COL Thomas E., 2-8 CAV, 1971-72. 22 January 2023.
CONRAD, MG (RET) Michael J., HHC, 1CD, 1969; HHC, CDR, 2-8 CAV, 1969-70; G-2, 1CD, 1970; Division CG, 1984-86. 6 January 2023.
COSTELLO, SP4 Michael, B Co, 1-9 CAV, 1969-70. 22 January 2023.
DELIA, CSM (RET) Robert M., HHC, 5 CAV, 1948 & HHC 8 CAV, 1957. 12 January 2023.
FOLEY, SFC Joseph E., Assoc Member, 22 January 2023.
GREEN, SGT Gary, 2-7 CAV, 1972. 11 January 2023.
KNOWLEN, LTC (RET) Charles B., C Co, 1-9 CAV, 1965. 28 January 2023.
NEWELL, CPT John L., A Co, 8 ENG, 1966-67; C Co, 1-7 CAV, 1968-69; HHC, 1-5 CAV, 1973-75. 28 January 2023.
PELTER, Trooper Glenn R. II, A Trp, 1-9 CAV, 1969. 29 January 2023.
ROBERTSON, SGT Johnny L., 7 CAV. 2 January 2023.
WARD, SSG Les, A Btry., 1/77 FA, 1967-68. 8 January 2023.

December 2022
ALLEN, 1SG (RET) Michael R., A Co, 1-7 CAV, 1966-67. 2 December 2022.
BARKER, LTC (RET) Robert “Bob” L., C Co, 1-21FA, 1965; HHC, 1CD, 1969; HHB, 1-21FA, 1974-76. 1 December 2022.
HEFFNER, Trooper Darwin E., C Trp, 1-9 CAV, 1965-66. 4 December 2022.
MAURER, SP5 Steve, HHB, 1-77 FA, 1970-71. 16 December 2022.
MORDUE, CPT Norman A. “Judge”, C Co, 1-12 CAV, 1967-68. 29 December 2022. (DSC Recipient)
SMITH, COL Rayburn “Gene” G., C Trp, 1-9 CAV, 1965. 22 December 2022.

 

Highlights - CTA

Ghosts of Fallujah

Ghosts of Fallujah (written by Coley D. Tyler) is a first person account of the Second Battalion, Seventh Cavalry’s participation in the Second Battle of Fallujah, the largest single engagement of the Iraq War and the largest urban battle since Hue in 1968. A First Marine Division operation, it was spearheaded by one of the […]

Special Annoucements

Public Request for Division Assets (Band/Horse Cav Detachment/Honor Guard)

Need to request a Division asset: the Band, Horse CAV Detachment, or Honor Guard? Fill out the provided DD Form 2536 and email it to: SFC Kristin M. Chandler at usarmy.hood.1-cd.mbx.1cd-division-comrel@mail.mil.  If you have any questions about filling out the form call SFC Chandler at 254-288-2601. DD2536 Asset Request Form